Sesame oil is an edible vegetable oil derived from sesame seeds.
The oil is one of the earliest-known crop-based oils.
Worldwide mass modern production is limited due to the inefficient manual harvesting process required to extract the oil.
Sesame oil is a dark golden to black oil obtained from the sesame seed, as well as other related plants.
The sesame plant is grown in many parts of the world, including India, Africa, and Central America.
It is primarily used in cooking and other food preparation, as well as in cosmetics.
Massaging of hair and scalp with sesame oil can help in preventing premature graying and helps in retaining the natural colour of hair for longer. In fact, sesame oil has hair darkening properties. Regular use of Sesame Oil can help in keeping hair dark and healthy.
Sesame seeds are a powerhouse of vitamins and minerals. They are loaded with copper, zinc, magnesium, iron and calcium.It is particularly known for its zinc and copper contents, which help in the production of red blood cells, blood circulation and metabolism. Copper present in Sesame Oil is also known for its anti-inflammatory properties, and helps reduce arthritis pain, swelling of joints and strengthens the bones.
Sesame oil as edible oil lowers blood pressure, decreases lipid peroxidation, and increases antioxidant status in hypertensive patients.
Sesame oil contains an amino acid known as tyrosine, which is directly connected to serotonin activity. Serotonin is a neurotransmitter which impacts our mood. An imbalance of it could lead to depression and stress.
Sesame Oil pulling is an ancient Ayurvedic technique that is followed for promoting oral health and removing plaque.
Sesame oil is valued in Ayurveda because of its antibacterial and anti-inflammatory properties. Sesame Oil commonly used in beauty treatments for the skin because it is an excellent moisturizer, promotes regeneration of healthy skin, has anti-aging properties, and is considered to be a natural SPF.