About neem oil
- Neem oil is a naturally occurring pesticide found in seeds from the neem tree.
- It is yellow to brown, has a bitter taste, and a garlic/sulfur smell.
- It has been used for hundreds of years to control pests and diseases.
- Components of neem oil can be found in many products today.
- These include toothpaste, cosmetics, soaps, and pet shampoos. Neem oil is a mixture of components.
- Azadirachtin is the most active component for repelling and killing pests and can be extracted from neem oil.
- The portion left over is called clarified hydrophobic neem oil.
- Antibacterial property and antimicrobial properties of neem essential oil helps to treat a variety of skin conditions. Neem oil is considered as the best tonic for the immune system, both internally and externally. Not only skin conditions, it can address a variety of conditions.
- Neem is a one-stop pharmacy tree that helps to get rid of body toxins. Whether you use the leaves directly on the skin or the paste, neem extracts can help you to get rid of toxins from the body. By stimulating kidney and liver, neem essential oil can optimize the body’s metabolic activities and quickly eliminate built up toxins.
- The oil is a fabulous treatment for acne. It can address and treat even the most challenging of skin conditions, eliminate acne and acne marks.
- Consumption of neem essential oil is associated directly with reducing inflammation of gastrointestinal tract. The oil reduces ulcers and powerfully addresses a range of intestinal issues such as bloating, cramping and constipation. The neem essential oil may also be used as the healing antidote for infections and stomach flus that may kill the good bacteria in the gut.